Showing gaps in Fastline series…

TeeChart for Java (NetBeans, Eclipse, Android Studio, etc)
Post Reply
Konrad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:00 am
Contact:

Showing gaps in Fastline series…

Post by Konrad » Mon Feb 19, 2018 3:01 pm

Hi,
I have one problem and one question:
At first the question: The snap function snaps to the nearest data point of a Fastline data series. Unfortunately, it marks NULL points too.
Is it possible to change this behaviour, so that only visible points will be snapped?

My problem is the line drawing between several points including a gap:
I'm using Fastline series to show bigger data series (1-3 Mio data points), but the problem appears with 10 data points too.
The chart performance of the function setDrawAllPoints(false) works for me.
But I realized several situations, where the line drawing between two points is not what I'm expecting:

Example:
A Fastline data series with a time axis contains 5 Points: 500, 2000, NULL (I want a gap), 0,1, ...
I expect a line from 500 to 2000, a gap and the next line from 0 to 1. The one picture shows the right drawing.

But from time to time, the diagram with the same data looks like the other one picture - the gap is missing and there's a "wrong" drawing from 2000 down to 0. The only change is a wider or smaller time-line on the x axis or a bigger or smaller window - but there's no clear relation: One time, it is right, the next time it is wrong.
I changed the data series to Line and the problem disappeared. Unfortunately, Line is not able to show 1-3 mio. data points.
Is there a solution?

Best regards

Konrad
Attachments
Wrong drawing.jpg
Wrong drawing
Wrong drawing.jpg (74.42 KiB) Viewed 3249 times
Right drawing.jpg
Right Drawing
Right drawing.jpg (70.97 KiB) Viewed 3251 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8558
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Showing gaps in Fastline series…

Post by Yeray » Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:43 pm

Hello,
Konrad wrote:At first the question: The snap function snaps to the nearest data point of a Fastline data series. Unfortunately, it marks NULL points too.
Is it possible to change this behaviour, so that only visible points will be snapped?
I'm afraid the NearestPoint tool doesn't seem to check the null points. I've added it to the public tracker and already fixed it for the next maintenance release.
http://bugs.teechart.net/show_bug.cgi?id=1999

I'm trying to reproduce the problem about the null points that are sometimes being drawn using the example below, but it seems to work as expected for me here:

Code: Select all

		tChart1.getAspect().setView3D(false);
		tChart1.getLegend().setVisible(false);

		FastLine fast1 = new FastLine(tChart1.getChart());
		for (int i = 0; i < 2000; i++) {
			if (i == 1000)
				fast1.addNullXY(i, 200);
			else
				fast1.add(i, 100);
		}

		fast1.setTreatNulls(TreatNullsStyle.DONOTPAINT);
		fast1.setDrawAllPoints(false);

		tChart1.getAxes().getBottom().setMinMax(0, 2000);
		tChart1.getAxes().getLeft().setMinMax(0, 300);
We'd need to reproduce the problem consistently in order to fix it.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Konrad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Showing gaps in Fastline series…

Post by Konrad » Mon Feb 26, 2018 8:20 am

Hi Yeray,

thank you for your help!

At what time, the maintenance update will be available?

I added a little neatbeans project which will show the behaviour. You just have to add the TeeChart.Swing.jar to the project to run it.
Please start the program and press the "load" button.
Start it a second time and change the window size (make it a little bit bigger) befor pressing the "load" button.
It's the same data series, but the drawing will be different.

Best regards, Konrad
Attachments
Demo.zip
(18.38 KiB) Downloaded 146 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8558
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Showing gaps in Fastline series…

Post by Yeray » Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:18 am

Hello,

I could reproduce that problem so I've added it to the public tracker:
http://bugs.teechart.net/show_bug.cgi?id=2003

Note I've already fixed it.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8558
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Showing gaps in Fastline series…

Post by Yeray » Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:22 am

Hello,
Konrad wrote:At what time, the maintenance update will be available?
I can't find a current license for your account. I could send you the current sources if you have a non-expired license. Otherwise, I'm afraid you'll have to wait for the next maintenance release.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Konrad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Showing gaps in Fastline series…

Post by Konrad » Tue Feb 27, 2018 3:16 pm

Hi Yeray,

I have an older license from 2009. If both problems are fixed, I would buy a newer license or an upgrade incl. the support package.
What's the best way, to get a Version including the fixes? They are actually not included in the latest version I can buy / download?

Best regards,

Konrad

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8558
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Showing gaps in Fastline series…

Post by Yeray » Thu Mar 01, 2018 8:31 am

Hello Konrad,

You could give a try at this test evaluation version.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Konrad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Showing gaps in Fastline series…

Post by Konrad » Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:05 pm

Hi Yeray,

the problem is solved, when i use fastline series without setting setDrawAllPoints(false) and setDrawAllPointsStyle(DrawAllPointsStyle.MinMax).
But if I do so, because of the big amount of data I wish to display, the bug appears again.
It was my fault, that it was not enabled in the demo application - sorry.

Could you please take another look to this Problem?

Thank you in advance!

Best regards

Konrad

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8558
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Showing gaps in Fastline series…

Post by Yeray » Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:50 pm

Hello,

I could reproduce it so I've added it to the public tracker:
http://bugs.teechart.net/show_bug.cgi?id=2008
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Konrad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Showing gaps in Fastline series…

Post by Konrad » Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:45 pm

Hi Yeray,

could you tell me please, at what time this bug will be fixed?
Would it be fixed earlier, if I buy a new license with priority support?

Best regards

Konrad

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8558
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Showing gaps in Fastline series…

Post by Yeray » Fri Mar 23, 2018 10:20 am

Hi Konrad,
Konrad wrote:could you tell me please, at what time this bug will be fixed?
I'm afraid we can't say when the tickets will be closed. See the Bug Fixing Policy.
Konrad wrote:Would it be fixed earlier, if I buy a new license with priority support?
No, the Pro Support subscription gives you the advantages described in the Support Options page.

We are taking a look at the issue to see if we can find a fix.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Konrad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Showing gaps in Fastline series…

Post by Konrad » Mon Mar 26, 2018 11:15 am

Hi Yeray,

thank you very much for your Support - that would be very kind of you!
I hope there is an easy and quick solution.

Best regards

Konrad

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8558
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Showing gaps in Fastline series…

Post by Yeray » Tue Mar 27, 2018 10:17 am

Hello Konrad,

I'll send you a FastLine.java test version so you can check if it works fine.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply