Transparency problem with Graphics3D

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
glikoz
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 4:00 am

Transparency problem with Graphics3D

Post by glikoz » Thu May 24, 2007 6:58 am

in my class extended from TChart ,I wrote this code

Code: Select all

Graphics3D.Pen.DrawingPen.DashStyle = ......
Graphics3D.Pen.DrawingPen.Color = .....
Graphics3D.Pen.DrawingPen.Width = ....;
Graphics3D.Brush.Transparency=50;
Graphics3D.Pen.Transparency=50;
Graphics3D.HorizontalLine(0, 10000, 5);

Although i set transparency property , it always top of the other TChart Series ..

What's your advice ?
Thx .

Edu
Advanced
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia

Post by Edu » Thu May 24, 2007 10:42 am

Hi Glikoz

We don't understand what are you trying to achieve here, could you explain us a little more about your problem, and could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce it here?

You can post your files either at [url]news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments[/url] newsgroup or at our upload page

Please let us know when you have posted the sample project.

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Edu

Steema Support Central
http://support.steema.com/

glikoz
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 4:00 am

Post by glikoz » Thu May 24, 2007 11:17 am

So I will try to make question more simpler ..
I couldn't send project because of size ..
question is ..

1- Open Any sample TChart
2- Add RSI function
3- Go Tool Tab and add DrawLine Tool
4- Draw Line over chart ..

So every line has top position how could you send back ?
If RSI intersect with Line i want to see RSI ..
If any series intersect with Line i want to see series .

So question is how ?
Thx..

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu May 24, 2007 1:25 pm

Hi glikoz,

Let me see if I understood that correctly then. All your series and functions in the chart are not visible and you only want to view the ones which are overlapped by a line drawn with a DrawLine tool?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

glikoz
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 4:00 am

Post by glikoz » Fri May 25, 2007 6:35 am

No . Everything are visible.I don't want any series overlapped by a line drawn with a DrawLine tool .. All series must overlap lines drawn by DrawLine tool or Chart.Graphics3D ..

Maybe transparency is wrong title , "overlapping problem" seems more correct .
I'm waiting answer ..
Best Regards .
Thx

Marjan
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 745
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 5:00 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Transparency problem with Graphics3D

Post by Marjan » Fri May 25, 2007 6:45 am

9638762 wrote:in my class extended from TChart ,I wrote this code
Although i set transparency property , it always top of the other TChart Series ..
Thx .
Changing transparency doesn't mean drawing object will be drawn over or under the previously drawn objects. If you placed the drawing code in chart AfterDraw event, then the drawing will be (always) done over series and other objects already drawn. To draw object behind series, try placing the drawing code in chart BeforeDrawSeries event. I think there is an example of this available in TC .NET demo. Check the "All Features -> Canvas -> Canvas Events " example. This solution applies to case where you manually draw line by using Graphics3D drawing methods. For DrawLine tool this is not possible as it internally uses AfterDraw event to draw lines meaning all lines will be drawn over series (and other objects). We'll add this feature (draw over or behind series) to our wish list for next release.
Marjan Slatinek,
http://www.steema.com

Post Reply