Grid lines on contour series

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
lilo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:00 am

Grid lines on contour series

Post by lilo » Sun Sep 25, 2011 7:39 am

I have plotted some data on the contour and isosurface series. I have a problem with charts showing white grid lines. How can I remove the grid lines?
ContTest1.jpg
ContTest1.jpg (172.04 KiB) Viewed 20263 times

Sandra
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3132
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Post by Sandra » Mon Sep 26, 2011 8:26 am

Hello lilo,

To achieve of grid of Contour and IsoSurface doesn't appear, you need set property Grid.Visible of axes Bottom and Left to false, as do in next simple example:

Code: Select all

 Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Contour series1;
        private void InitializeChart()
        {

            ChartController1 = new Steema.TeeChart.ChartController();
            this.Controls.Add(ChartController1);
            tChart1.Aspect.View3D = false;
            ChartController1.Chart = tChart1;
            series1 = new Contour(tChart1.Chart);
            series1.FillSampleValues();
            tChart1.Axes.Bottom.Grid.Visible = false;
            tChart1.Axes.Left.Grid.Visible = false;
        }
And also I think may be helpful know,that in case you use a IsoSurface, you can hide the BandPen doing something as next:

Code: Select all

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            tChart1.Series.Clear();
            tChart1.Aspect.View3D = true;
            Steema.TeeChart.Styles.IsoSurface isoSurface = new IsoSurface(tChart1.Chart);
            isoSurface.FillSampleValues();
            isoSurface.BandPen.Visible = false;
            isoSurface.IrregularGrid = true;
            tChart1.Axes.Left.SetMinMax(isoSurface.YValues.Minimum, isoSurface.YValues.Maximum);
        }
Could you tell us, if previous code works as you expected?

I hope will helps.

Thanks,
Best Regards,
Sandra Pazos / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

lilo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:00 am

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Post by lilo » Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:28 am

I have set

tChart1.Axes.Bottom.Grid.Visible = false;
tChart1.Axes.Left.Grid.Visible = false;

but this has no effect on the contour and isosurface grid.

lilo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:00 am

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Post by lilo » Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:35 am

Also, they do not look like axes grid lines to me. They look more like the grid cell borders of the contour map.

lilo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:00 am

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Post by lilo » Mon Sep 26, 2011 3:55 pm

I found the solution...Smoothingmode=highspeed.

Thanks,

Sandra
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3132
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Post by Sandra » Tue Sep 27, 2011 10:03 am

Hello lilo,

Thank you for information. I have checked your suggestions to tChart1.Aspect.SmoothingMode = System.Drawing.Drawing2D.SmoothingMode.HighSpeed; and I consider it as a good solution to solve the problem.

Thanks,
Best Regards,
Sandra Pazos / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

JAV
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 12:00 am

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Post by JAV » Tue Oct 29, 2013 1:55 pm

Hi
I am using Tee chart proactive 8 and i m drawing some maps using contour series, the x,y,z values that i am using for these maps are in the interval [0,10000000],
when I'm trying to draw it shows me an error out of memory.
What can i do to fix this?


Regards.

Sandra
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3132
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Post by Sandra » Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:28 pm

Hello JAV,

This forum is specific for .Net products and your post is refereed to Activex and you should write the question in the ActiveX Forum, please,keep this for next time. On the other hand, Yeray has answered your question in this thread.

Thanks,
Best Regards,
Sandra Pazos / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

JAV
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 12:00 am

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Post by JAV » Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:19 pm

Hi

i need help
I have an array x y z, in this case 5 x 3 and I need to fill the grid in order my xyz array become a 25 x 3 array.
With this data i will use contour series
How can this could be done? I was checking algorithms as krigin
Does any teechart series use this kind of algorithms internally or I have to code it myself??


thank you very much
Regards

X y z
315.701,71 10.007.962 1.208.436,06
315.228,63 10.005.982 879.188,01
315.475,68 10.004.046 454.767,41
315.223,28 10.011.989 289.782,90
315.151,89 10.009.025 1.021.705,63
316.032,10 10.007.262 722.650,00
316.328,09 10.006.589 385.410,89
315.942,78 10.008.456 693.138,34
315.075,00 10.008.046 1.280.880,53
315.043,80 10.004.155 813.032,91

here is my x y z array

Christopher
Guru
Posts: 1603
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2002 12:00 am

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Post by Christopher » Mon Dec 16, 2013 3:53 pm

Hello,

Unfortunately, in this specific case TChart is not going to be able to help you a great deal. Of course you can plot your 5x3 grid using the contour series, but there is no built in capability to then be able to read the data back as a 25x3 grid. I'm afraid you will have to generate such algorithms yourself. Sorry.
Best Regards,
Christopher Ireland / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply