Chart Editor - Losing Contour Levels Tab

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
Paul Holden
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2021 12:00 am

Chart Editor - Losing Contour Levels Tab

Post by Paul Holden » Tue Sep 06, 2022 5:49 pm

I have 2 applications which contain contour series built in code as follows:

Code: Select all

  var aContourSeries := Chart.AddSeries(tContourSeries) as tContourSeries;
In one application the chart editor "Series" tab has 5 sub-tabs including "Format" and "Grid 3D" in the other application these tabs are missing. Without the Format tab, the user can't reset the contour levels. Any Idea why? The code in both applications looks very similar. See the screenshots below - I note that the version with the extra tabs has a "contour Icon" next to the series name and the other doesn't.
2022-09-06 18_35_10-MPPERER Chart Viewer.png
2022-09-06 18_35_10-MPPERER Chart Viewer.png (13.63 KiB) Viewed 3697 times
2022-09-06 18_33_26-Editing ICE_Chart.png
2022-09-06 18_33_26-Editing ICE_Chart.png (16.39 KiB) Viewed 3697 times
Attachments
2022-09-06 18_35_10-MPPERER Chart Viewer.png
2022-09-06 18_35_10-MPPERER Chart Viewer.png (13.63 KiB) Viewed 3697 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9509
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Chart Editor - Losing Contour Levels Tab

Post by Yeray » Mon Sep 12, 2022 10:17 am

Hello,

Some tabs are split in different units. You can add the TeeContourEdit to add the "levels" tab.

However, note the editor is designed to help the developers to build and test their applications, not to be accessed by the final users, so we don't recommend giving access to it.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Paul Holden
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2021 12:00 am

Re: Chart Editor - Losing Contour Levels Tab

Post by Paul Holden » Mon Sep 19, 2022 2:36 pm

Thanks. Adding TeeContourEdit to the form unit hosting the editor worked fine. I have no idea why the other app showed the contour level tab as that form also did not use TeeContourEdit.

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9509
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Chart Editor - Losing Contour Levels Tab

Post by Yeray » Tue Sep 20, 2022 7:16 am

Hello,
Paul Holden wrote:
Mon Sep 19, 2022 2:36 pm
I have no idea why the other app showed the contour level tab as that form also did not use TeeContourEdit.
Probably that's because at some point in the dependency tree (a unit that references another unit,...), the TeeContourEdit unit is referenced.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Paul Holden
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2021 12:00 am

Re: Chart Editor - Losing Contour Levels Tab

Post by Paul Holden » Wed Sep 21, 2022 9:12 pm

I think it was a reference to VCLTee.TeeChartBook that exposed the dependency. All a bit random - you might want to think about tidying it up at some point.

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9509
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Chart Editor - Losing Contour Levels Tab

Post by Yeray » Thu Sep 22, 2022 6:25 am

Hello Paul,

The TChartBook component has a ShowToolBar property to show a TTeeCommander with the TChart.
This is the reason why TChartBook class references TeeComma unit.
TeeComma references TeeEditPro because the commander has an "Editor" button, and TeeEditPro references TeeContourEdit and all the series editors.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply