Still cannot use palette tool

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:00 am

Still cannot use palette tool

Post by johnnix » Wed Sep 02, 2020 4:10 pm

Fresh installation of 10.4.1, only component installed TChart and I still get the error message.
Attachments
Untitled.gif
Untitled.gif (395.8 KiB) Viewed 5894 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9157
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by Yeray » Thu Sep 10, 2020 1:53 pm

Hello,

Are you trying to add the Legend Palette tool into a new chart? I'm doing that in a new application without errors.
If that works in a new application but still fails in a more complex one, please try to arrange a simple example project we can run as-is to reproduce the problem here.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:00 am

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by johnnix » Tue Apr 26, 2022 2:53 pm

After 2 years, a new fresh Delphi 11 installation and fresh TeeChart installation (latest source code) I still cannot use this tool.
Attachments
Screenshot 2022-04-26 175250.png
Screenshot 2022-04-26 175250.png (250.14 KiB) Viewed 1437 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9157
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by Yeray » Wed Apr 27, 2022 11:02 am

Hello,

I've tried it again without issues.
Please provide more information as asked in my previous message so we can take a deeper look.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:00 am

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by johnnix » Fri Apr 29, 2022 10:56 am

Some time ago I sent you a sample project, here is a new one, it will most probably work ok with you. I need someone to provide some insights on how to succesfully locate the source of the issue.
Attachments
Unit1.zip
(5.78 KiB) Downloaded 36 times
Screenshot 2022-04-29 135232.png
Screenshot 2022-04-29 135232.png (75.39 KiB) Viewed 1375 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9157
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by Yeray » Fri Apr 29, 2022 1:22 pm

Hello,

Indeed, I couldn't reproduce any error with that project.
Could you please try creating it by code?

Code: Select all

var ChartTool1: TLegendPaletteTool;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ChartTool1:=TLegendPaletteTool.Create(Chart1);
  Chart1.Tools.Add(ChartTool1);
  ChartTool1.Series:=Series1;
end;
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:00 am

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by johnnix » Fri Apr 29, 2022 3:26 pm

... once the mouse enters the chart area the same happens
Attachments
Screenshot 2022-04-29 182520.png
Screenshot 2022-04-29 182520.png (122.74 KiB) Viewed 1368 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9157
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by Yeray » Tue May 03, 2022 7:03 am

Hello,
johnnix wrote:
Fri Apr 29, 2022 3:26 pm
... once the mouse enters the chart area the same happens
No errors here with v2022.34 or v2022.35 in RAD 11.1.
johnnix wrote:
Fri Apr 29, 2022 10:56 am
it will most probably work ok with you
Do you have any idea why the same project would work fine in one environment and not in a different machine with the same environment?
I can only think on trying to find differences between both environments.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:00 am

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by johnnix » Wed May 04, 2022 3:19 pm

Hello,

I have no idea what is going on, I get the same behavior under my Windows 10 VM running Delphi 10.4, under my Windows 11 VM running Delphi 11 and under my desktop computer. I have no other computer to try it ...

Can you please send me a simple executable to run here?

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9157
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by Yeray » Wed May 18, 2022 5:35 pm

Hello,

Sorry for the delay here.
johnnix wrote:
Wed May 04, 2022 3:19 pm
Can you please send me a simple executable to run here?
Sure, find it here. I've tested it in a Win11 VM and it seems to work fine.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:00 am

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by johnnix » Thu May 26, 2022 2:41 pm

Hello,

No problem, as I suspected the error is still here! Now what?! :shock:
Attachments
Screenshot 2022-05-26 174020.png
Screenshot 2022-05-26 174020.png (62.19 KiB) Viewed 856 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9157
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by Yeray » Tue Jun 28, 2022 3:44 pm

Hello,

I'm sorry for the lack of reply here.
Have you found any configuration that may be explaining this?
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply